6mm – 24 Fiber Cable

TeraSpan’s Vertical Inlaid Fiber (VIF) cable is designed for use with TeraSpan’s VIF installation system. The cable is a micro-cable, loose-tube design for outdoor environments.

Category:

Description

TeraSpan’s Vertical Inlaid Fiber (VIF) cable is designed for use with TeraSpan’s VIF installation system. The cable is a micro-cable, loose-tube design for outdoor environments.

previous arrow
next arrow
ArrowArrow
Slider

Additional information

ID

12246

Applications

Outdoor cable for Vertical Inlaid Fiber installations
Utilized as an indoor cable within conduit systems

Features

Small outside diameter
Cable sheath composed of a Polyethylene
Features a ripcord
All-dielectric cable design. No grounding required
Loose buffer tube design
Dry cable core for faster preparation time
24-fiber count cable ideal for last-mile installations
VIF cable allows for the same cable to be used indoors and outdoors, with simple mating using the VIF system

Specifications

Construction:
Standardization — IEC 60794-5-10
Test procedures — IEC 60794-1-2
Application — Outside
Strain relief — Yes
Number of fibers — 24
Number of fibers per optical element — 12
Number of cores — 2
Optical Element — Loose tube, gel filled
Fiber type — Single mode
Optical fiber standard — ITU-T G.657.A1
Number of layers — 1 Layer
Type of strain relief — FRP
Strip method — 1 Rip cord
Material outer sheath — HDPE
Colour outer sheath — Black
Characteristics for use:
Halogen free (acc. EN 50267-2-2) — Yes
UV resistant — Yes
Cable metal free — Yes
Longitudinal water blocking — Yes
Longitudinal watertight construction — Super Absorbing Polymer
Outer sheath thickness — 0.45 mm
Outer diameter approx. — 6.0 mm
Nominal Cable Weight — 26kg/km (17.5 lb/1000 ft)
Bending radius during installation — 120 mm
Bending radius after installation — 90 mm
Tensile load short term (Tm) — 1000 N
Tensile load Long Term (Tl) — 150 N
Max. fiber strain at Tm — 0.5 %
Technical characteristics:
Storage: -40° to +70°
Installation: -15° to +50° C
Operation: -40° to +70° C
Attenuation @ 1310 nm — 0.35 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1550 nm — 0.22 dB/km
Attenuation @ 1625 nm — 0.25 dB/km
Crush resistance acc. meth.E3A — 1200 N/dm
Impact strength — 2 J
Torsion resistance — 360 °/m

Applications

Outdoor cable for Vertical Inlaid Fiber installations
Utilized as an indoor cable within conduit systems